site stats
[…] Next … majority in house of representatives 2021

Responding to Discovery Subpoenas: California Practical Law

Category:Responding to Third-Party Subpoenas - Priori - Priori Legal

Tags:California third party deposition subpoena

California third party deposition subpoena

Deposition Subpoena LegalMatch

WebCalifornia Evidence Code section 954 provides that "the client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between a client and lawyer."See also United States v. Martin, 278 F. 3d 988, 999 - 1000 (9th Cir. You cannot ignore a Subpoena. Can you refuse to answer interrogatories?