site stats
[…] Law 5102 (a). Notably, an insurer has no right to recover PIP payments by way of subrogation because the insured is statutorily prohibited from recovering those benefits from the alleged tortfeasor. N.Y. Ins. Law § 5104 (a) (McKinney); see, Hunter, supra. That is, there are no shoes available into which an … thd 34Witryna28 lis 2024 · Pursuant to New York Insurance Law Section 5104 (a), in any action by or on behalf of a covered person (any owner, operator or occupant of a motor vehicle … thd34-6565ksWitryna(1) N.Y. Ins. Law § 5105 (a) (McKinney 2003) provides that in two specific instances, "any insurer liable for the payment of first party benefits to or on behalf of a covered … thd34-6565ac-bfWitrynaN.Y. Ins.